\Privacy Policy

Ott Physiotherapy take pride in delivering exceptionally high levels of care and professionalism to each patient, client and employee. In doing so, we respect your privacy and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that, when receiving care from Ott Physiotherapy, you are comfortable in entrusting your health information to us. This Privacy Policy contains details about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (including health statistics) and how Ott Physiotherapy deals with this data.

 

Please read this information carefully and retain it for your records. This will outline the information collected by Ott Physiotherapy. We collect your personal Information in order to provide clinical services to you.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal Information includes:

  • Name

  • Addresses and contact details;

  • Private health care details;

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, social history, family history and risk factors.

 

How do we collect your information?

Ott Physiotherapy may collect your Personal Information in a number of ways including, but not limited to:

  • Details on you Patient information sheet

  • Directly from you during your assessment and treatment sessions of physiotherapy

  • From your guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary)

  • From any other involved healthcare specialists such as specialist or GP.

 

How do we store your information?

Physiotherapy may store your Personal Information in the form of:

  • Paper records;

  • Electronic format;

  • X-rays, CT scans, videos and photographs,

  • Letters and referrals from other medical professionals

  • As audio recordings.

 

How do we keep your information safe?

Ott Physiotherapy has procedures in place to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

How do we use your information?

Ott Physiotherapy may use your Personal Information only for the following purposes:

  • to provide clinical services and treatments to you; and

  • for claims and payments from yourself/medicare or through your private health fund

  • to liaise with and work in conjunction with other health care providers involved in your ongoing care and wellbeing.

 

When and how might we disclose your information?

Ott Physiotherapy may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who are engaged by Ott Physiotherapy or for Ott Physiotherapy business purposes. These third parties are required to comply with this policy.

 

Ott Physiotherapy may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • to your authorised representatives, or when you ask us to to do so via a written request;

  • when there is a statutory requirement for Ott Physiotherapy to do so. In these circumstances, Ott Physiotherapy will notify you of our need to disclose your personal information;

  • to law enforcement, national security agencies and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law;

  • for the purpose of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of Ott Physiotherapy assets or business.

 

In some cases, the organisations to whom Ott Physiotherapy may disclose the Patient’s information may be based outside Australia.

 

How the Customer may access or correct its personal information or make a privacy complaint?

 

If you wish to access any of your Personal Information held by Ott Physiotherapy or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact Ott Physiotherapy by:

 

Contacts: Mr Steven Ott, Mrs Kirsten Ott
Phone: (02) 4300 0274
Email: info@ottphysio.com.au  

Location: Long Jetty, NSW

You may also use these contact details to notify Ott Physiotherapy of any privacy complaint, including if you think that Ott Physiotherapy has failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. Ott Physiotherapy is committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for a response to the complaint.

While Ott Physiotherapy hopes that it will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also wish to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).